FN ./ Section 854(b) provides in pertinent part: Before authorizing the merger, acquisition or control of any electric, gas, or telephone utility organized and doing business in this state . . ., the commission shall find that the proposal does all of the following: (1) Provide short-term and long-term benefits to ratepayers. (2) Equitably allocates, where the commission has ratemaking authority, the total short-term and long-term forecasted economic benefits, as determined by the commission, of the proposed merger, acquisition, or control, between shareholders and ratepayers. Ratepayers shall receive not less than 50 percent of those benefits. (3) Not adversely affect competition. In making this finding, the commission shall request an advisory opinion from the Attorney General regarding whether competition will be adversely affected and what mitigation measures could be adopted to avoid this result. FN ./ Applicants' Opening Brief, at 86. These QF facilities included 67 MW capacity wastewood, 30 MW capacity hydroelectric, and 37 MW capacity landfill projects. Application at 16 n.11. FN ./ SDG&E wholesale sales are "economy energy sales and short-term sales of capacity."