As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 7 1998.
[…] deem necessary to effectuate the proper accounting for the
ratepayer credits and shareholder allocation. The memorandum
accounts shall be submitted by advice letter for the Energy
Division's approval.
36
We emphasize, regardless of whether the forecast savings are
actually achieved, applicants shall refund $174.9 million to
ratepayers over five years. The savings that applicants would
credit to balancing accounts shall, instead, be refunded directly
to ratepayers as part of the bill credit.
III. Effect on Competition (Section 854(b)(3))
Section 854(b)(3) provides that a merger of public utilities may
be approved if we find that the proposal does not adversely affect
competition. In making this finding, we are to be guided by an
advisory opinion from the Attorney General "regarding whether
competition will be adversely affected and what mitigation
measures could be adopted to avoid this result."
Intervenors argue that the proposed combination of Pacific
Enterprises and Enova, along with the ongoing consolidation of
their unregulated subsidiaries' operations, will likely have a
severe negative effect on competition in California gas and
electricity markets.