As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 7 1998.
[…] system to develop a cost-of-service review for
stand-alone utility operations and redesign
earnings sharing mechanisms. In fact, the
Applicants changed their proposal to
specifically propose future artificial rate
cases on page 36 of their Update testimony."
By choosing a five-year savings period, we are not ordering a rate
case for either SoCalGas or SDG&E five years from now. We
deliberately refrain from binding (or attempting to bind) future
Commissions. The economic climate five years hence will determine
the need for a rate case.
2. Allocation of Savings
Public Utilities Code Section 854(b)(2) provides that, before
authorizing the merger, the Commission shall find that the
proposal:
15
"Equitably allocates, where the commission has
ratemaking authority, the total short-term and
long-term forecasted economic benefits, as
determined by the commission, of the proposed
merger, acquisition, or control, between
shareholders and ratepayers. Ratepayers shall
receive not less than 50 percent of those
benefits."
ORA recommends that the forecast merger savings be allocated
between ratepayers and shareholders under the following phased
schedule:
Year 1: 50% to ratepayers, 50% to shareholders
Year 2: 60% to ratepayers, 40% to shareholders
Year 3: 70% to ratepayers, 30% to shareholders