As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 7 1998.
[…] and fourth quarters of 1997 to further support SDG&E's effort to
continue providing quality customer service. Due to these and
other management efforts, the percentage of customer calls
answered within 60 seconds has improved dramatically since August
1997. During the week of September 15-21, 1997, SDG&E's call
center answered 73% of all calls in 60 seconds or less. And since
then, SDG&E's call center has continued to meet or exceed service
level objectives.
Discussion
The merger must maintain or improve customer service.
Specifically, Section 854(c)(2) requires that the merger "maintain
or improve the quality of service to public utility ratepayers in
the state." We have addressed such customer service concerns in
previous Section 854 decisions. (See Telesis and SBC
Communications, Inc., D.97-03-067 at 72; and Re SCE Corp. (1991)
40 CPUC2d at 230.) Similar to other merger cases, our decision