As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 7 1998.
[…] restructuring that is reshaping energy markets in California
and throughout the nation. The combination joins two
companies with highly complementary operations that are
geographically contiguous. The combination is expected to
provide substantial strategic, financial, and other
benefits. These benefits include a greater capacity to
compete effectively in a changing regulatory environment. .
. . an ability to consolidate corporate and administrative
functions, [and] the capacity to draw on a large and more
diverse pool of management. . . . (Application dated
December 2, 1996, p. 3)
Under 10 CFR 50.80, "No license for a production or utilization
facility or any right thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned,
or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily,
directly or indirectly through transfer of control of the license
to any person, unless the Commission shall give its consent in
writing." (emphasis added). SDG&E requested NRC consent to the
extent the restructuring of Enova will effect a transfer of
control of the SONGS licenses with the scope of 10 CFR 50.80.
2.0 FINANCIAL QUALIFICATIONS