XII,(S)(S).5.) Pursuant to this grant of power, the Legislature has enacted a number of sections of the Public Utilities Code authorizing Commission action. For example, Section 728 specifically authorizes the Commission to set "sufficient rates" whenever the Commission finds - as it should here - that existing rates are "insufficient."/13/ And, Section 701 conveys even broader powers on the Commission. It provides that: "The commission may supervise and regulate every public utility in the State and may do all things, whether specifically designated in this part _____________________ /13/ Section 728 provides as follows: "Whenever the commission, after a hearing, finds that the rates or classifications, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for or in connection with any service, product, or commodity, or the rules, practices, or contracts affecting such rates or classifications are insufficient, unlawful, unjust, unreasonable, discriminatory, or preferential, the commission shall determine and fix, by order, the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, classifications, rules, practices, or contracts to be thereafter observed and in force." (Emphasis added.) 11

or in addition thereto, which are necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction." The Supreme Court has noted that the Commission's authority under (S) 701 "has been liberally construed."